Notifiable Data Breach Scheme: One Month, 31 Reports and One Facebook Scandal Later

Since the Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme has been in effect, there have been 31 data breach notices filed. The ongoing Facebook personal information issue also brings into sharp focus the privacy obligations of all non-government schools who are governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Read More...

Mandatory Notifiable Data Breaches take effect 22 Feb: Are you prepared?

On 22 February 2018, changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) will take effect and a new Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme will be in force. This reform will affect the privacy obligations of all non-government schools who are governed by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal Information and […]

Read More...

Information Sharing and Schools: Part 2 – Teacher Obligations with Child Protection

This is the second article in a three-part series on the expanding issue of information sharing and how it relates to the schools system. In this series, Kieran Seed and Lauren Osbich consider the past and future development of information sharing regimes, particularly in the context of child protection and how schools can gain a […]

Read More...

Information Sharing and Schools: Part 1 – Balancing privacy obligations: how schools can ensure that ‘sharing is caring’

This is the first article in a three-part series on the expanding issue of information sharing and how it relates to the schools system. In this series, Kieran Seed and Lauren Osbich consider the past and future development of information sharing regimes, particularly in the context of child protection, and how schools can gain a […]

Read More...

Two major privacy breaches in Victorian schools: PAW messages more relevant than ever

Just two weeks ago School Governance published three articles for Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) on the topic of trust, transparency and data security. Our most read article was New Mandatory Notification of Data Breaches – What does the scheme mean for schools? Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 11 (security of information) is the most relevant consideration […]

Read More...

New Mandatory Notification of Data Breaches – What does the scheme mean for schools?

On 22 February 2018, changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) will take effect and a new Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme will be in force. This reform will affect the Privacy Programs of almost all non-government schools, and it is one of the most important reforms since the introduction of the 13 […]

Read More...

‘Care when you share’- parents who post photographs on social media

During Privacy Awareness Week 2017, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) is encouraging individuals to care about their privacy and to better inform themselves of what will or what might happen to their personal information before they share it online. There is also a concerted drive to educate adults, particularly parents and guardians, […]

Read More...

Can your school be trustworthy while also being transparent?

The theme of this year’s Privacy Awareness Week is ‘Trust and Transparency.’ Timothy Pilgrim, Commissioner of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) stated that trust and transparency “speaks to the consumer and community trust that flows to organisations who handle personal information transparently, and with care, throughout the information life cycle. Privacy is rarely about secrecy, […]

Read More...

‘Shellshock’ – a privacy threat for your school?

The Privacy Commissioner recently urged businesses (including non-government schools) and government agencies to protect their IT systems against the Bourne Again Shell (BASH) vulnerability.  All schools, including non-government schools, should be aware of the BASH bug and its potential to threaten the security of the personal information they hold about students and other members of their school […]

Read More...